RECALL ALERT: Himalayan Ruff Roots All-Natural Dog Chew Toys

Share thisShare on Facebook10Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest1Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0

 

Updated May 29, 2015 with information provided from the Himalayan Corporation.

himalayan ruff roots recall

Some lots of Himalayan Ruff Roots All-Natural Dog Chew Toys sold at PetSmart are being voluntarily recalled because of possible metal contamination.

“Though the amount of metal is negligible, the Ruff Root toys were only taken off the shelf as a safety precaution,” their manufacturer, the Himalayan Corporation, said in a statement. “We have since implemented additional procedures to ensure the safety of Ruff Roots.”

According to the Himalayan Corporation, only the following products sold at PetSmart are included in this voluntary recall. The lot number is branded on the chew toy.

  • Ruff Roots Sprout — Lot Number SP001
  • Ruff Roots Stump — Lot Number ST001
  • Ruff Roots Stalk — Lot Number SA001

If you purchased one of these products, return it to PetSmart for a full refund.

If your dog appears to be ill after chewing one of these toys, take him to a veterinarian or animal emergency hospital.

For more information about this recall, visit the Himalayan Dog Chew website or email info@himalayandogchew.com.

The Himalayan Corporation is based in Mukilteo, Wash. This year both PetSmart and Petco stopped selling pet treats made in China because thousands of dogs have become sickened or died after eating jerky treats manufactured there. The cause of the illness is still unknown.

  • Michael Porter

    Hello I still Love My Dog Friends! Please note the official response from HDC. Please feel free to post if you wish. Have a fantastic weekend.

    To all our loyal Customers,

    We have initiated a voluntary recall on a limited quantity of Ruff Root toys due to metal contamination. This only affects the initial shipment to Petsmart. Though the amount of metal is negligible, the Ruff Root toys were only taken off the shelf as a safety precaution. We have since implemented additional procedures to ensure the safety of Ruff Roots. Products affected are identified as LOT numbers:

    Ruff Root Sprout – LOT# SP001
    Ruff Root Stump – LOT# ST001
    Ruff Root Stalk – LOT# SA001

    To identify if your Ruff Root toy is affected, the lot numbers listed above would be branded into the Ruff Root toy.

    Ruff Roots with the aforementioned lot numbers may be returned to Petsmart. All other Ruff Roots, including current Petsmart inventory, are of quality standard and are not part of the recall. If you have any questions please visit “the barking bulletin”athttp://www.himalayandogchew.com/ for the most updated information.

    Sincerely,

    Himalayan Corporation